Detail from the Last Supper stained glass window in All Saints Parish Church Croydon, in memory of Sophia Mirabella Sandilands, wife of the rector 1859 'An Account of all the Inhabitants of the Parish of Croydon
in the County of Cambridgeshire commencing from 1 January 1843'
by Reverend Francis Fulford 1803-1868 (Rector at Croydon 1841-1845).
Additional notes by Reverend R S B Sandilands (Rector 1845-1864).
-
-
Baptisms 1840-1845
The parish baptisms for Croydon-cum-Clopton have been provided as background information to the "Speculum Gregis".
-
1840
  
May 14
LAW
Sarah Anne, daughter of James and Sarah, farmer
August 16
TITMARSH
Isaiah, son of John and Eunice, labourer
August 16
CHAPMAN
Charlotte, daughter of Jonathan and Jane, labourer
August 23
LARKIN
Jane Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth, carpenter
September 20
MOULE
David, son of William and Sarah, blacksmith
September 20
DARNELL
Elizabeth, daughter of Joseph and Mary, labourer
November 22
PELL
David, son of Joseph and Mary, labourer
November 22
ILETT
Stephen, son of John and Sarah, labourer
December 20
PRESTLAND
John, son of John and Mary, labourer
-
1841
  
January 3
BARTLE
Sally, daughter of Samuel and Mary, labourer
January 24
PEDLEY
Alfred, son of William and Priscilla, labourer
March 28
SIMON
Emily Violetta, daughter of John and Jane, bricklayer
April 4
THOMAS
Rebecca, daughter of Edward and Rebecca, labourer
May 9
WARBOYS
Alfred, son of James and Susan, labourer
June 6
TITMUS
Rebecca, daughter of Simeon and Susan, labourer
July 18
LEE
Richard, son of James and Catherine, labourer
July 18
NASH
Henry, son of Thomas and Anne, labourer
July 18
THATCHER
Marianne, daughter of William and Emma, labourer
August 1
MERRY
Chandler Robertson, son of Chandler and Ann, farmer
August 1
STOREY
Caroline, daughter of Anderson and Dinah, labourer
August 1
WORLAND
Sarah, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth, labourer
August 1
HOWE
Hezekiah, son of Joel and Elizabeth, labourer
September 19
LYON
Rebecca, daughter of William and Eliza, shopkeeper
November 7
SIMONS
Abel, son of William and Barbara, bricklayer
November 21
TITMAS
Charles Pitty, son of Charles and Mary, labourer
December 5
PRESTLAND
Susan, daughter of Samuel and Mary, labourer
-
1842
  
January 30
TITMAS
John, son of Charles and Mary, labourer
February 20
KING
Sarah Ann, daughter of James and Mary, labourer
April 17
SEABOY
Abraham, son of William and Mary, labourer
May 1
HOPKINS
Rebecca, daughter of John and Phoebe, labourer
May 1
LEE
Charles, son of William and Mary, labourer
May 29
LAW
Mary, daughter of William and Ellen, labourer
May 29
LAW
Rebecca, daughter of David and Keziah, labourer
July 24
WOOTTON
Ada Maria, daughter of Jacob and Mahala, labourer
July 24
WOOTTON
Charlotte, of Jacob and Mahala, labourer
July 31
PEDLEY
George, of William and Priscilla, labourer
August 28
ENDERSBY
John, of William and Ruth, labourer
August 28
THOMAS
William, of Edward and Maria, labourer
September 18
GRAVES
Samuel, of Samuel and Hannah, labourer
October 2
PEARMAN
Elizabeth, of John and Anne, farmer
November 20
PAYNE
Alfred, of William and Mary, labourer
December 11
PELL
Robert, of Joseph and Mary, labourer
December 11
CHAPMAN
Elizabeth Rhoda, baseborn of Sarah, 3 months old
December 11
MILLER
William, of John and Lydia, labourer
December 11
HILL
William Ilett, of Thomas and Anne, labourer
December 11
PATEMAN
Josiah, of William and Edith. labourer
-
1843
  
January 1
NEWMAN
Ann Jane, of William and Mary, labourer
February 26
SPENCER
Elizabeth, of James and Martha, private 30th Regiment of Foot
March 12
LYON
(alias Jarman) Elias, baseborn son of Sarah, dressmaker
March 19
MOULE
Alice, of William and Sarah, blacksmith
March 30
SIMONS
Marianne, of William and Barbara, bricklayer
April 3
PATEMAN
George, of David and Mary of Arrington, carpenter
May 21
PRESLAND
Abi, daughter of John and Mary, labourer
May 21
ILOT
Samuel, of John and Sarah, labourer
June 11
LEE
Thomas, aged 28 years 8 months, of John and Elizabeth, labourer
June 11
LEE
Mary, born 13 February 1919, of John and Elizabeth, labourer
June 11
LEE
Lydia, born 12 January 1823, of John and Elizabeth, labourer
June 11
LEE
Tarah, born 17 April 1825, of John and Elizabeth, labourer
July 30
BARTLE
Selina, of Samuel and Mary, labourer
September 17
TITMARSH
Rebecca, of John and Eunice
September 17
GRAVES
Jane, aged 27, of Ann and Samuel, labourer
October 22
LYON
Hosen, of William and Eliza, shopkeeper
November 5
PRESSLAND
William, of Samuel and Mary, labourer
-
1844
  
January 21
KING
Alice, of James and Mary, labourer
January 28
TITMUS
Jane, of James and Elizabeth, labourer
January 28
WOTTON
Emma, of Jacob and Mahala, labourer
February 11
PEDLEY
Reuben Hosea, of William and Priscilla, labourer
March 1
SIMONS
Charles, of William and Barbara, bricklayer
April 28
PELL
Jane of Joseph and Mary, labourer
May 20
SEABOY
Thomas, of William and Mary, labourer
June 11
GEORGE
Sophia Youngman, of Samual and Sarah, farmer
June 16
LEE
Emily, aged 12, of John and Elizabeth, labourer
  
-
  
[No further baptisms shown for 1844]
-
1845
  
January 12
NEWMAN
John, illegitimate son of Mary, widow
January 16
SIMPSON
Charles, of Austin and Ann, labourer
February 9
SPENCER
Rebecca, of Henry and Betsy, labourer
February 10
MERRY
Andrew, of Chandler and Ann, yeoman
March 2
LAW
James, of David and Kezia, labourer
March 10
PAYNE
Charles, a twin, of William and Mary, labourer
March 23
PAYNE
Jane, a twin, of William and Mary, labourer
March 28
WARBOYS
David, of James and Susan, labourer
March 30
CHAPMAN
Rebecca, of Jabez and Eliza, labourer
March 30
MOULE
Jonas, of William and Sarah, labourer
March 30
ILOT
Aaron, of Thomas and Sarah, labourer
April 13
WORLON
Rhoda, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth [WORLAND], labourer
April 20
WOOTTEN
George Oliver, of George and Ann, labourer
May 11
ENDERSBY
Alfred, of William and Ruth, labourer
May 11
PATEMAN
James, of William and Edith, labourer
May 18
PRESLAND
Alfred, of Samuel and Mary, labourer
May 18
KING
Levi, of James and Mary, labourer
June 15
MILLER
John Hill, of John and Lydia, labourer
June 22
MOLE
Sarah Bathsheba, of Henry Tingy and Marianne, yeoman
July 13
TITMUS
Marianne, born June 14, of Charles and Mary, labourer
July 13
THATCHER
David, born June 14, of William and Emma, labourer
August 17
BARTLE
Charles, of Samuel and Mary, publican
October 12
NEWMAN
Philip, of William and Mary, labourer
December 25
SPENCER
Charlotte Thacker, illegitimate daughter of Martha wife of James formerly of the 30th Foot now of the St Helena Regiment. (Note Martha Spencer mother of the child is a married woman deserted by her husband who had left her for two years before the birth of the child of which W Chapman is the acknowledged father)
-
© Website and Transcription Copyright Steve Odell 2002-2014. 
Many apperceive the cast Tag Heuer, which has replica watches uk some arising collectible examples. The added abnormal and colorful, the added absorption they get. This includes the Monaco model, although these models accept rolex replica already acquired abundant cachet to be on the top ancillary in agreement of amount if they accept accustomed able affliction and storage. Other brands with abeyant for beginning collectors are Ulysee-Nardin, Universal Geneve and Longines if in excellent condition, all of replica rolex which are featured in Haines book Vintage Wristwatches.
This page was last updated on: Wednesday 11 September 2013